Best AED for Home

September 16, 2020 | Last Updated: July 27, 2021
AED ModelWeight (lbs)Size (cubic inches)
Cardiac Science G36.6433.75
Cardiac Science G55.7361.08
Defibtech Lifeline4.2270.81
Defibtech Lifeline View3.0163.87
HeartSine (all models)2.4110.20
Philips HeartStart Onsite3.3110.20
Philips HeartStart FRx3.5149.95
Physio-Control LIFEPAK EXPRESS4.5319.20
Physio-Control LIFEPAK CR PLUS4.5319.20
Physio-Control LIFEPAK CR24.5365.26
ZOLL AED Plus6.7573.56

Best AED for:
Size & Weight

Recommendation: purchase the smallest and most lightweight AED possible

AED Model Winner: Any HeartSine device

Best AED for:
Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Recommendation: purchase the AED with the lowest TCO

AED Model Winner: HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P or 360P

Best AED for:
Pediatric Capabilities

Recommendation: purchase an AED that has a pediatric button and universal electrode pads.

AED Model Winner: Physio-Control CR2

Best AED for:
Connectivity

Recommendation: purchase an AED model that has connectivity features that allow for remote monitoring and maintenance of your device

AED Model Winner: HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P or 360P (more affordable than the Physio-Control CR2 product with similar connectivity feature set)