Best AED for Home

September 16, 2020 | Last Updated: July 27, 2021
Share:

Home AED Unit Considerations. What you need to know before you buy an AED for your home

In the United States, there are six FDA-approved AED manufacturers. So, which AED model is right for personal use?

Our AED experts put together their collective knowledge to create this list of key AED feature considerations. Here’s what they recommend you consider when choosing the best AED for home. 

AED Size & Weight:

An AED bought for your household should be small, lightweight, and easy to carry. That’s because an AED shouldn’t just be left at home! With a light and portable AED, you can put it in the car, bring it to athletic events and large gatherings, and carry it with the rest of your child’s sports gear. By having an AED in these places, you’ll be ready to respond when Sudden Cardiac Arrest happens.

While 5-6 pounds might not sound like a lot of weight, imagine carrying a gallon of water with you all day. That’s about the same weight as some AEDs! Heavy AEDs are also bulkier and take up valuable room in your car, backpack, or gear bag.

After lugging around a big and heavy AED once, you might not be inclined to do that again. And unfortunately, an AED left at home cannot save lives if there is an emergency at the park. 

AED Weight & Size Comparison

Weight & Size shown with no carry case

AED ModelWeight (lbs)Size (cubic inches)
Cardiac Science G36.6433.75
Cardiac Science G55.7361.08
Defibtech Lifeline4.2270.81
Defibtech Lifeline View3.0163.87
HeartSine (all models)2.4110.20
Philips HeartStart Onsite3.3110.20
Philips HeartStart FRx3.5149.95
Physio-Control LIFEPAK EXPRESS4.5319.20
Physio-Control LIFEPAK CR PLUS4.5319.20
Physio-Control LIFEPAK CR24.5365.26
ZOLL AED Plus6.7573.56

Best AED for: Size & Weight

Recommendation: purchase the smallest and most lightweight AED possible

AED Model Winner: Any HeartSine device

Price & Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

There are a few ways to analyze the price of an AED. Avive recommends evaluating the AED unit’s up-front purchase price and the cost of replacement supplies like AED batteries and electrode pads over some period of time. 

Together, these costs represent the AED’s “total cost of ownership” or the all-in price of your investment. 

If you’re only focused on the initial purchase price, you could get stuck with a hefty bill when your battery or electrode pads need to be replaced. One AED has a battery replacement that’s almost $400! Another has electrode pads that are almost $200!

AED-cost-of-ownership-graph

Best AED for: Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Recommendation: purchase the AED with the lowest TCO

AED Model Winner: HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P or 360P

Pediatric Capabilities:

The best AED for home will be able to function on patients of all sizes and ages, including children and infants. While scary to think about, SCA can happen to anyone, even children.

Children who need defibrillation don’t require as much energy from the AED as adults. Therefore, AEDs can “attenuate” or reduce the amount of energy delivered so that they are safe and effective for smaller bodies.

Different AED models are designed to treat children by either 1) installing separate set pediatric/child pads into the device or 2) having a child button that, when pressed, automatically attenuates the energy to the appropriate level for youngsters.  

We recommend purchasing an AED with a child button because it saves time during an emergency and means that you don’t have to pay for two sets of new electrode pads when the adult and pediatric pads both expire. 

Learn more about pediatric pads and the various options available.

Best AED for: Pediatric Capabilities

Recommendation: purchase an AED that has a pediatric button and universal electrode pads.

AED Model Winner: Physio-Control CR2

Connectivity

All AED units should be routinely checked and managed, but some AEDs make this process easier than others. If you’re stuck manually looking at the AED readiness indicator to see what color it’s blinking, you’re doing too much! An AED with connectivity will remove the burden of manual maintenance by automatically telling you when the device needs attention. 

Realistically and ideally, you won’t be using your personal AED to respond to emergencies every day. But, when you need it, your AED must work properly! Connectivity will help you be confident that, when the time comes, your AED is ready for use. 

Additionally, some people like to keep an AED in their car. If your AED unit gets too hot or too cold, the best-connected AEDs will let you know by sending notification via text message, email, or the AED app.

Best AED for: Connectivity

Recommendation: purchase an AED model that has connectivity features that allow for remote monitoring and maintenance of your device

AED Model Winner: HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P or 360P (more affordable than the Physio-Control CR2 product with similar connectivity feature set)

home_subscribe_img

Get the Latest Updates

Sign up for our newsletter to be the first to learn about all of the Avive Connect AED’s features and capabilities as we unveil them. What you see here is just the beginning!