AED Size and Weight Dimension Guide

March 18, 2021 | Last Updated: July 27, 2021

Not everyone can hold or demo the various Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs) on the market prior to buying one. So comparing their documented sizes and weights is the next best thing! Similar to other electronics, the smaller the AED size and lighter it is, the better. After all, when was the last time you preferred to purchase a huge and heavy laptop?

With few exceptions, AEDs are bulky and designed to sit in wall cabinets. They are not easily carried in a backpack or stowed in the glove box of a car, making them stationary devices that can be more difficult to quickly access when and where cardiac arrest emergencies happen.

Pictures can be misleading, so looking at the size and weight of AEDs can help shed light on differences in AED portability.

At Avive, our belief is that today’s AEDs aren’t portable, they’re luggable. Yes, they can be held and transported, but not easily or conveniently, making them less accessible when and where they are needed.

home_subscribe_img

“For Athletic Trainers, portability is vital. We’re always carrying so much gear; it’s another piece of equipment that we have to lug around. It’d be nice if they were smaller and lighter so that we could keep them in our normal bags.”

Robbie Bowers

Head Athletic Trainer, Rancho Bernardo High School (San Diego, California)

A common concern is that over time, if forced to carry around a heavy AED, device owners and users might start leaving this lifesaving equipment behind. For groups such as coaches or athletic trainers, leaving an AED behind while the students are at PE or practicing on the baseball field can lead to tragic consequences.

How Much Does An AED Weigh?

AED-Comparison-graphic-2
AED Make/ModelWeight (lbs)*
Cardiac Science – G3 Plus6.6
Cardiac Science – G55.7
Cardiac Science – G3 Pro6.6
Defibtech – Lifeline4.2
Defibtech – View<3
Defibtech – ECG<3
HeartSine – PAD 350P2.4
HeartSine – PAD 450P2.4
HeartSine Connected AED2.8
Philips – Onsite3.3
Philips – FRx3.5
Philips – FR33.5
Physio Control – Express4.5
Physio Control – CRPlus4.5
Physio Control – LifePak 10007.1
Physio Control – CR2 4.5
ZOLL – AED Plus6.7
ZOLL – AED Pro6.5
ZOLL – AED 35.5

We realize it can be difficult to put size and weight into perspective. By way of comparison, below is a list of common household items with their sizes and weights:

AED-Weight-Comparison
AED-Comparison

What about AED sizes? How much “space” do AEDs take up (volume)?

After considering the pros and cons of carrying a life-saving device that either weighs as little as a pineapple or has the heft of five basketballs, let’s take a look at how big AEDs are.

Dimensions
AED Make/ModelHeightwidthdepthVolume (cubic inches)*
Cardiac Science – G3 Plus12.410.63.3433.752
Cardiac Science – G511.893.4361.08
Cardiac Science – G3 Pro12.410.63.3433.752
Defibtech – Lifeline11.88.52.7270.81
Defibtech – View9.57.32.3159.505
Defibtech – ECG9.57.32.3159.505
HeartSine – PAD 350P87.251.9110.2
HeartSine – PAD 450P87.251.9110.2
Philips – Onsite8.37.42.8171.976
Philips – FRx8.97.12.4151.656
Philips – FR38.75.32.7124.497
Physio Control – Express9.584.2319.2
Physio Control – CRPlus9.584.2319.2
Physio Control – LifePak 100010.99.23.4340.952
Physio Control – CR23.88.910.8365.256
ZOLL – AED Plus11.59.55.25573.5625
ZOLL – AED Pro9.49.23259.44
ZOLL – AED 359.39.7451.05
AED-Size-Comparison

As you can see, AEDs on the market today range in size from just a few cups of coffee to over four 2-liter soda bottles!

Combine these sizes with the weights mentioned above, and you’ll get a sense of how mobile you might be with each brand of AED. Keep exploring to check out the durability and IP ratings of the different AED units on the market today.

FAQ

What’s the smallest AED?

At 110.2 cubic inches, the smallest FDA-approved AED is the HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P.

What’s the lightest AED?
How big are AEDs?
home_subscribe_img

Get the Latest Updates

Sign up for our newsletter to be the first to learn about all of the Avive Connect AED’s features and capabilities as we unveil them. What you see here is just the beginning!