Best AED for Church

September 10, 2020 | Last Updated: October 21, 2021

Best AED for:
Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Recommendation: purchase the AED with the lowest TCO

AED Model Winner: HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P or 360P

Best AED for:
Connectivity

Recommendation: purchase an AED model that has connectivity features that allow for remote monitoring and maintenance of your device

AED Model Winner: HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P or 360P (more affordable than the Physio-Control CR2 product with similar connectivity feature set)

Best AED for:
Pediatric Capabilities

Recommendation: purchase an AED that has a pediatric button and universal electrode pads.

AED Model Winner: Physio-Control CR2

Best AED for:
Fully Automatic vs. Semi-Automatic

Recommendation: purchase the fully automatic version of the AED model you choose.

AED Model Winner: HeartSine samaritan PAD 350P or 360P.

AED Model Weight (lbs) Size (cubic inches)
Cardiac Science G36.6433.75
Cardiac Science G55.7361.08
Defibtech Lifeline4.2270.81
Defibtech Lifeline View3.0163.87
HeartSine (all models)2.4110.20
Philips HeartStart Onsite3.3110.20
Philips HeartStart FRx3.5149.95
Physio-Control LIFEPAK EXPRESS4.5319.20
Physio-Control LIFEPAK CR PLUS4.5319.20
Physio-Control LIFEPAK CR24.5365.26
ZOLL AED Plus6.7573.56

Best AED for:
Size & Weight

Recommendation: If it’s important to have mobile AEDs available at your faith-based organization, consider purchasing the smallest and most lightweight AED possible to make it easier to transport and carry the device whenever necessary

AED Model Winner: Any HeartSine device

Best AED for:
Dual-Language Capabilities

Recommendation: If your church or faith-based organization has staff, congregants, and community members that are more comfortable with the Spanish language, then consider purchasing an AED model that has a “language” button. This will allow users to seamlessly switch the device between English and Spanish audio instructions when responding to an SCA emergency.

AED Model Winner: Cardiac Science G5 (more affordable than the Physio-Control CR2 device)